Name:CAIRN in the Parish of Sourton

Summary

Vis=30/4/1993 (gerrard) the 11 cairns forming the largest part of a cairnfield on lake down are situated on a narrow natural terrace on a steep west-facing slope overlooking west devon. Nine of the mounds are sub-circular in shape and these range in size from 2m to 6.3m in diameter and stand between 0.4m and 1.2m high. The remaining two are ovoid in shape, and these measures 6m long, 3m wide and stand up to 0.6m high. The average height of all the mounds is 0.64m. One cairn has a shallow hollow in the centre of the mound, suggesting robbing or partial excavation. Some of the cairns may contain burials, but the group most likely represents stone clearance connected with cultivation of the area. See subsheets (mpp).

Ecclesiastical ParishBRIDESTOWE AND SOURTON