Name:Little Modbury, Modbury

Summary

Little Modbury, site of medieval mansion. Little modbury was motberia in domesday. It was held by richard, son of torolv, of the count of mortain. Before the conquest this hide was held by wado who could go to what lord he liked. One virgate had been annexed to it which wado held of ordulf without being able to be free of him. Early descents given.(reichel).

Ecclesiastical ParishMODBURY

Protected Status

• SHINE: Traditional farm buildings dating to the 19th century or earlier associated with Grade II listed farmhouse at Little Modbury

• MANSION HOUSE (VIII to Late Medieval - 701 AD to 1539 AD (Between))

Osa=sx65se13.

Reichel, o. J. /hundreds of devon/(1928-1938)298,304,315,330/the hundred of ermington in early times.

Little modbury, site of medieval mansion. Little modbury was motberia in domesday. It was held by richard, son of torolv, of the count of mortain. Before the conquest this hide was held by wado who could go to what lord he liked. One virgate had been annexed to it which wado held of ordulf without being able to be free of him. Early descents given.(reichel).