Name:Trough made from a socket stone, Little Modbury

Summary

A probable socket stone from a cross lies at Little Modbury, about half a mile south of Modbury. It stands near a pump, square in shape with chamfered angles and hollowed out to form a trough.

Ecclesiastical ParishMODBURY

• CROSS (Unknown date)
  • TROUGH (Unknown date)

Little modbury. At the uppermost farm here, there stands near the pump a trough, square in shape with chamfered angles. Resembles the hollowed out socket-stone of a cross.

Masson phillips, e. /tda/86(1954)180/supplementary notes on the ancient stone crosses of devon, (fourth paper).

Osa=sx65se12.

Watson, A., 2007-2017?, Devon Crosses, 275, (Vol 3), sketch (Un-published). SDV360833.

Little Modbury SX656506
A probable socket stone lies at the uppermost farm at Little Modbury, about half a mile south of Modbury. It stands near a pump, square in shape with chamfered angles and hollowed out to form a trough.
Socket stone 0.96 by 0.96 metres by 0.33 metres high. Inside 0.68 by 0.71 metres.