Name:Hut circle within settlement south-east of Roos Tor, Peter Tavy

Summary

Hut circle of 3.9 metres by 2.4 metres with walls 1.6 metres wide by 0.2 metres high within the settlement south-east of Roos Tor.

Ecclesiastical ParishWHITCHURCH

• HUT CIRCLE (Constructed, Bronze Age - 2200 BC (Between) to 701 BC (Between))

Visited on 17th October 1978. Hut circle 'c' at SX54857636. Internal diameter 4 metres with a wall 1 metre thick. Entrance to south. Type 1.
Hut 'c' at SX54857635. Internal diam 5.6 metres. Similar form to hut 'b' though with some larger stones at wall edging. Walling survives to max 0.3 metres high internally, 0.35 metres externally; 1.3-1.6 metres wide except on east where tumble extends it to 2.2 metres. Break in circuit on east-south-east. Level interior formed by cutting into slope to 0.55 metres and embankment on downslope to 0.35 metres (nmr, with no further reference).

Northern of a group of three hut circles within the clitter to the south-east of Roos Tor.

This monument includes a stone hut circle situated on a gentle east-facing slope overlooking the valley of the River Walkham. The structure is terraced into the hillslope and is composed of rubble walling. The interior of the structure is oval in plan, measures 3.9 metres long by 2.4 metres wide and is defined by a wall 1.6 metres wide standing up to 0.2 metres high. The hut lies in close proximity to a substantial Bronze Age field boundary known as the Great Western Reave.