Name:Hut 'A' north of settlement west of the Colly Brook, Peter Tavy

Summary

Isolated hut circle 'A' north of a partly enclosed settlement on the south-western slopes of Whittor, north-east of Wedlake. Excavated by the Dartmoor Exploration Committee (1905); finds included flint, pottery sherds, burnt clay and charcoal. Site was surveyed in August 2019.

Ecclesiastical ParishPETER TAVY

• National Monuments Record: SX 57 NW 15
  • Pastscape: 439765

• HUT CIRCLE (Constructed, Bronze Age - 2200 BC (Between) to 701 BC (Between))

'Hut Circle' shown on early 20th century map.

Baring Gould, S., 1905, Tenth Report of the Dartmoor Exploration Committee, 142 (Article in Serial). SDV64587.

Hut A. Fine hut circle, 32 feet diamter externally and 21 feet internally. The entrance was probably to the north or west. Charcoal, a piece of spar with a fine facet point and some flint flakes were found.

(13/10/1978) To the north of a reave and isolated from a settlement to the south there is a hut circle of type 2.

(19/11/1980) SX 53907794 To the north of a reave and isolated from a settlement to the south (SX 57 NW 15) there is a hut circle of Type 2 (SX 56 NE 71). The level interior has a diameter of 5.8m with walling 1.8m thick and 0.6m high. The hut is in poor condition with no visible entrance. There is no field system in the vicinity. Surveyed at 1:2500 on MSD.

Visible on aerial photograph and recorded on map overlay.

(19/11/1987) One of a group of fifteen hut circles surveyed by the Royal Commission (see MDV4106). (Lettering of huts corresponds with the T.D.A. plan.)
Hut A. SX 53907794. 6.1m in internal diameter and levelled into the slope to a depth of 0.4m. The front has been built up and the wall, constructed of boulders with a turf-covered spread of rubble, is on average 1.0m wide and 0.5m high. The hut is isolated from the remainder of the group by a reave (SX 57 NW 54).

Hut circle '3' to the north of the 'reave' on the north-west side of the 'Wedlake settlement'.

Ancient Monuments, 1992, Schedule notes (Schedule Document). SDV227237.

(1992) Diameter measures 6.1m, stone and earth wall 1m wide, 0.5m high. Doorway to north-west. Contemporary reave to south. 1905 excavation revealed charcoal, a piece of spar and some flint flakes.

English Heritage, 2005-2008, Prehistoric Survey Information (Cartographic). SDV345521.

Hut circle shown on survey.

Hut circle visible on aerial photograph.

Stone hut circle 500m north of Wedlake Farm. This monument includes a stone hut circle situated on the gentle south-facing slope of White Tor overlooking the valley of the Colly Brook and lying 80m north of an enclosed stone hut circle settlement. The structure is composed of stone and earth, measures 6.1m in diameter and is defined by a 1m wide wall standing up to 0.5m high. The doorway faces north-west and a contemporary land boundary or reave lies a short distance to the south. Excavations carried out by the Dartmoor Exploration Committee in 1905 recovered charcoal, a piece of spar with a fine facet point and some flint flakes. This structure is one of a large number of stone hut circles scattered around the slopes of White Tor.

Newman, P., 2019, Prehistoric Settlements North and South of Wedlake (Supplementary survey report) (Report - Survey). SDV363726.

Hut circle shown on modern mapping.