Name:Hut 10 to east of settlement at Dead Lake Foot

Summary

Hut circle consists of a stone ring measuring 3.7 metres in diameter with walls 1.4 metres high and 0.4 metres wide. Heavily turf covered, with an annex built on the south-eastern side.

Ecclesiastical ParishPETER TAVY

• National Monuments Record: SX 57 NE 14

• HUT CIRCLE (Bronze Age - 2200 BC to 701 BC (Between))

Royal Air Force, 1964, RAF/F64/58/6399, 038-9 (Aerial Photograph). SDV255307.

Visible on Royal Air Force aerial photograph and recorded on map overlay.

Butler, J., 1991, Dartmoor Atlas of Antiquities: Volume Two - The North, 67-8, Map 30.1 (Monograph). SDV219155.

One of a group of huts on the north bank of the River Walkham. (Butler’s hut 5) Measures 3.5 metres in diameter and has an annex added to one side in the usual manner.

Ancient Monuments, 1992, Stone hut circle forming part of an unenclosed stone hut circle settlement west of Dead Lake (Schedule Document). SDV227407.

Hut circle forming outlying part of unenclosed settlement. Terraced into hillslope. Stone and earth walls 1.2 metres wide, 0.5 metres high, defining area 3.1 metres in diameter. Clearly defined doorway into annexe attached to the southern wall; walls 2.5 metres long, 1.9 metres wide, 0.3 metres high.

Newman, P., 2003, The Langstone Moor Stone Circle, Peter Tavy, Devon and its Prehistoric Environs, 9-10, 17, figures 2, 11 (Report - Survey). SDV255420.

Hut circle No. 10 at Dead Lake Foot shown on the English Heritage survey of 2003 to the east of the main settlement. Stone ring measuring 3.7 metres in diameter with walls 1.4 metres high and 0.4 metres wide. Heavily turf covered, with an annex built on the south-eastern side.