Name:Bridgelands Tenements, Bideford

Ecclesiastical ParishBIDEFORD

• HOUSE (XVII to XVIII - 1699 AD to 1800 AD (Between))

Full description

Worthy, C., 1884, Notes - Genealogical and Historical - Being a Second Essay towards a History of Bideford, 675 (Article in Serial). SDV18900.

Bridgelands. Extensive property in Bideford, Robston, Roborough, Cheping, Great Torrington, Alverdiscott, Northam, Abbotsham and Exeter; referred to in an indenture dated 27th August 1730. The Bridgelands tenements were rented out. Twenty eight houses in Bridgeland Street (constructed in 1699) were built upon land "heretofore filled with ruinous dwellings".

GIS point located on Bridgeland Street shown on MasterMap2012.