Name:Stoliford Toll House, Modbury

Summary

Traditionally shaped toll house with an angular front and a hipped, slate roof. It has a Gothick arch-headed windows and doorway.

Ecclesiastical ParishMODBURY

• Ordnance Survey Archaeology Division: SX65SE15

• TOLL HOUSE (Built, XIX - 1801 AD (Between) to 1900 AD (Between))

An angle-fronted tollhouse of the Kingsbridge Trust. Situated in the fork of two roads into Modbury (citing Kanefsky). Shown but not described on the 1906 6 inch Ordnance Survey Map.

Doe/hhr:modbury(13/10/1992)31.

Toll cottage. Early c19. Rendered, slate roof. Small cottage with canted corners to front; large back extension not of special interest. Two storeys, one 2-light horizontal bar casement to pointed arch with y-tracery at each level on both canted faces, flanking plank door in pointed opening under open gabled porch to solid cheeks. Brick stack on west side, on the modbury to kingsbridge turnpike, at the junction with the older road from the town centre (doe).

Sheldon, L., 1933, Devon Toll-Houses, 305 (Article in Serial). SDV341560.

Toll house at Stoliford near Modbury. On the Plymouth-Kingsbridge road.

Kanefsky, J., 1976, Devon Tollhouses, 27 (Monograph). SDV7980.

Kanefsky, J., 1984, Devon Toll Houses, 27 (Pamphlet). SDV349663.

Half a mile south-east of Modbury on the A379 Kingsbridge road, in the fork of two roads into the town. Another angle-fronted tollhouse, very similar to those at Yealmbridge and Ermington, but with a porch.

Department of Environment, 1990, Modbury (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV337365.

Rosevear, A., 2008, Devon Tollhouses, DV.MOD01 (Un-published). SDV351734.

Toll Cottage. Former toll house thought to have been built for the Kingsbridge and Dartmouth Turnpike Trust in the 19th century. A two storey building with an angular front under a hipped slate roof. It has Gothick arch-headed windows with tracery and an open porch with a Gothick arch-headed doorway. A traditionally shaped toll house. Other details: Photo