Name:Hut attached to enclosure north-east of Leather Tor

Summary

Hut circle attached to the north-east corner of an enclosure (MDV50104). Terraced into the hillslope and of the simple plan and single orthostat walling type. The Interior measures 4.0 metres in diameter and is defined by a 1.3 metre wide wall standing up to 0.4 metres high. A boundary bank, measuring 12 metres long, leads north-east from this building.

Ecclesiastical ParishWALKHAMPTON

• HUT CIRCLE (Constructed, Bronze Age - 2200 BC to 701 BC)

(SX 5642 7020) Hut circle attached to the north-east corner of an enclosure (MDV50104). Terraced into the hillslope and of the simple plan and single orthostat walling type. The interior measures 4.0 metres in diameter and is defined by a 1.3 metre wide wall standing up to 0.4 metres high. A boundary bank, measuring 12 metres long, leads north-east from this building.
Compass survey by S. Gerrard and T. Greeves of the site dated 19/03/1992.

An enclosure, six stone hut circles, a length of reave and several prospecting pits 170 metres north-east of Leather Tor.