Name:Enclosure with 10 pillow mounds in Legistor Warren

Summary

An enclosure of 0.5ha defined on the north, south and west by linear earthwork banks of 1.7m wide by 0.6m high. The eastern boundary was probably effaced by medieval tinworks that extend along the River Plym. Two pillow mounds associated with Legistor Warren have been built into the southern bank and a further eight pillow mounds are contained within the enclosure. The enclosure was probably originally associated with the medieval field system on Ringmoor Down to the north, though was later isolated by the Legistor Warren outer wall which runs east to west

Ecclesiastical ParishSHEEPSTOR

• National Monuments Record: SX 56 NE 115
  • Pastscape: 438828

• ENCLOSURE (Constructed, Medieval - 1066 AD (Between) to 1539 AD (Between))

(22/02/1993) Enclosure containing ten pillow mounds, forming part of Legis Tor Warren. It includes a 470m long by 180m wide area defined on the north, west and south by a 1.8m wide and 0.7m high bank with an external ditch measuring 2.5m wide and 0.9m deep. The east edge of the enclosure is formed by the River Plym. The enclosure boundary probably did not prevent the rabbits moving into other areas of the warren, but would have provided protection against some predators.
The pillow mounds survive as flat-topped, oblong-shaped mounds of soil and stone surrounded on at least 3 sides by the ditch from which material was quarried during the construction of the mound. Clearly defined shallow gullies lead from the lower end of many mounds. These have traditionally been interpreted as drainage ditches, but they may also have served as preferred access routes for rabbits and vermin. Most of the mounds lie with their long axis across the hillslope. The 10 pillow mounds are recorded separately; see related records.