Name:Enclosure south-west of Legis Tor, Sheepstor

Summary

A stony prehistoric enclosure wall which was originally part of a field system has previously described as having been refurbished in association with warrening activity. There is no clear evidence that the walls were refurbished post-abandonment, indeed the southern section of the walling is breached in several places. The southern area of the alleged enclosure is bounded by the edges of tin streamworks along the River Plym and to the west by tinworks along Legis Lake. Although this combination defines an area containing 16 pillow mounds, it would have been ineffective as a boundary to the passage of rabbits or vermin.

Ecclesiastical ParishSHEEPSTOR

• ENCLOSURE (Constructed, Bronze Age - 2200 BC (Between) to 701 BC (Between))

Worth, R. H., 1981, Dartmoor, 160 (Monograph). SDV231173.

22/02/1993 Enclosure containing fifteen pillow mounds and one vermin trap. It includes a 375m long by 300m wide area defined on the north and east by a 1.6m wide and 0.7m high bank with an external ditch measuring 1.2m wide and 0.8m deep. The west and south edges of the enclosure are formed by the Legis Lake and the River Plym respectively. The enclosure boundary probably did not prevent the rabbits moving into other areas of the warren, but would have provided protection against some predators.
The pillow mounds survive as flat-topped, oblong-shaped mounds of soil and stone surrounded on at least 3 sides by the ditch from which construction material was quarried. Clearly defined shallow gullies lead from the lower end of many mounds. These have traditionally been interpreted as drainage ditches, but they may also have served as preferred access routes for rabbits and vermin. Most of the mounds lie with their long axis across the hillslope.
The 15 pillow mounds surviving within this enclosure are described separately; see related records.

Crossing, W., 1992, Crossing's Dartmoor Worker, 61 (Monograph). SDV351364.