Name:Possible cairn south-east of Legis Tor

Summary

Recorded in 1994 by the Monument Protection Programme visit; this feature was not seen / recorded during the condition surveys that took place in 2010 and 2017.

• CAIRN? (Constructed, Bronze Age - 2200 BC to 701 BC (Between))

Full description

Gerrard, S., 1990-2002, Monument Protection Programme. Archaeological Item Dataset., MPP 130882, (Report - Survey). SDV277946.

(22/02/1994) SX 5734 6541 Round cairn forming part of an extensive prehistoric settlement situated on the south-facing slope of Legis Tor. Cairn mound measures 5.4m in diameter and stands up to 0.6m high. A small number of stones set on edge around the western perimeter indicates the presence of a kerb which survives elsewhere as a buried feature.

Probert, S. A. J., 2010, A Condition Survey of the Archaeological Sites of Ringmoor, Dartmoor Training Area (Report - Survey). SDV360517.

Not recorded in Probert's survey; identification may be uncertain.

Newman, P., 2018, Archaeological Sites within Ringmoor Training Area, Dartmoor National Park, Devon: A condition survey on behalf of Defence Infrastructure Organisation (Report - Survey). SDV361636.

Not recorded.

Various, 2018-2020, PALs Condition Recording forms, UPRM-25 (Worksheet). SDV362781.

(02/03/2020) Cairn identified by volunteer recorders. Condition of feature assessed as good, although vegetation encroachment (heavy bracken) is affecting the feature.

Various, 2018-2020, PALs Condition Recording photographs (Photograph). SDV363073.

Photographs taken during March 2020 visit.