Name:Fragmentary field system on Legis Tor

Ecclesiastical ParishSHEEPSTOR

• National Record of the Historic Environment

• FIELD SYSTEM (Bronze Age - 2200 BC (Between) to 701 BC (Between))

(22/02/1993) SX56816529 Field system includes at least three lengths of inter-connected sinuous boundary banks forming part of an extensive prehistoric settlement situated on the south-facing slope of Legis Tor. The banks are linked to stone hut circle [AI: MPP 130878], oval enclosure [AI: MPP 130880 / MDV28521] and the agglomerate enclosure [AI: MPP 130821 / MDV3326]. The full original extent of this field system is not visible at ground level, though further parts of it may survive below the present ground surface.
This field system is probably contemporary with the hut and oval enclosure, but may pre-date the agglomerate enclosure MDV3326. Excavation would be needed to confirm this hypothesis.

English Heritage, 2005-2008, Prehistoric Survey Information (Cartographic). SDV345521.

Series of lines of field system depicted on the Prehistoric survey layer marked as SX56NE69; agglomerate enclosure also recorded under this number; see separate record(s) for details (MDV3326 and MDV3979).

Fragments of prehistoric enclosure walls SW of Legis Tor. SX 56827 65323. Fragmentary remains of stony prehistoric enclosure walls which may be contemporary or earlier than the large hut settlement on the lower slopes of Legis Tor. The walls are constructed from granite boulders but are now very low and spread, or survive as lines of intermittent single boulders.