Name:Possible hut circle south of enclosure in Legistor Warren

Summary

Recorded during Monument Protection Programme visit in 1993, this hut was not recorded during condition survey visits in 2005, 2010 and 2017.

Ecclesiastical ParishSHEEPSTOR

• HUT CIRCLE? (Constructed, Bronze Age - 2200 BC to 701 BC (Between))

(22/02/1993) SX 5758 6532 This stone hut circle forming part of an extensive prehistoric settlement is situated on a terrace immediately above the River Plym.
It is terraced into the hillslope, and is of the simple plan, double orthostat and coursed walling type. The interior of the structure measures 4.3m in diameter and is defined by a 1.4m wide wall standing up to 0.5m high.

Newman , P., 2018, Archaeological Sites within Ringmoor Training Area, Dartmoor National Park, Devon: A condition survey on behalf of Defence Infrastructure Organisation (Report - Survey). SDV361636.

Not recorded.