Name:Hut between enclosures, Legistor Warren

Summary

Relatively well-preserved solitary hut lying to the east of the enclosure (MDV3367). Hut measures 3.8 metres in internal diameter with walls incorporating large earthfast blocks. It has a level interior though no identifiable entrance (2005 survey). Gerrard (1993) records conjoined huts here.

Ecclesiastical ParishSHEEPSTOR

• National Monuments Record: SX 56 NE 70
  • Pastscape: 438701

• HUT CIRCLE (Constructed, Bronze Age - 2200 BC to 701 BC)

22/02/1993 (SX 5734 6531 ) Hut circle terraced into the hillslope, and of the conjoined plan, rubble bank and occasional orthostat walling type.
Interior of the western room measures 5.2m in diameter and is defined by a single orthostatic 1.2m wide wall standing up to 0.7m high.
The eastern room measures 4.8m in diameter and is defined by a 1.7m wide rubble wall standing up to 0.6m high. Rubble walls lead off for a short distance from this hut in a north and south direction.

South-western of two almost adjoining hut circles between Settlements 'B' and 'C' at Legis Tor.

Visible on lidar data.

(07/02/2005) A solitary hut lies 35m east of the enclosure south of Legis Tor (MDV3367) at SX 5736 6532. This relatively well-preserved hut measures 3.8m in internal diameter with walls incorporating large earthfast blocks. It has a level interior though no identifiable entrance.

Visible on aerial photograph.

Depicted as a single hut on survey data.

hut circle shown on modern mapping.

Within Scheduled area.

Newman, P., 2022, Ringmoor Down Premier Archaeological Landscape Dartmoor National Park, Devon. A new survey, Table 1 [recorded as MDV50642.] (Report - Survey). SDV365490.

A free-standing hut circle 31m ENE of an enclosed hut settlement on the southern sloped of Legis Tor. SX 57360 65319. A disturbed free-standing hut circle 31m ENE of an enclosed settlement on the lower southern slopes of Legis Tor. The walls probably had inner and outer faces, though only parts of the inner face remain in situ. The internal diameter is approximately 5.1m. Adjacent to the SW of the hut is a circular platform which may represent a second demolished hut. Little stone has survived but a pair of upright door posts are in place on the south side. The hut is part of extensive complex of prehistoric settlement and enclosure spread over the southern slopes of Legis Tor in the Plym valley (3326). Surveyed at 1:1000 scale using GPS, 25 March 2022.