Name:Hut south of small enclosure south-east of Legis Tor, Sheepstor

Summary

A disturbed stone hut circle associated with an extensive settlement of huts and enclosures, south of Legis Tor. Some sections of facing from the internal wall survive and the diameter between them is 6.9m. The position of the entrance with displaced jambs is visible on the south side as well as a section of masonry from the outer structure spread to over 3m. Surveyed in March 2022.

Ecclesiastical ParishSHEEPSTOR

• HUT CIRCLE (Constructed, Bronze Age - 2200 BC to 701 BC)

Hut circle shown on 19th century map.

22/02/1993 (SX 57446533) Hut circle terraced into the hillslope, and of the simple plan and double orthostat walling type. Interior measures 7.3m in diameter and is defined by a 2.4m wide wall standing up to 0.8m high. A south-facing gap in the surrounding wall, lined on both sides with orthostats, represents an original doorway.

Hut circle to the south of Settlement 'C' at Legis Tor with a 'bury' to the north-west.

(07/02/2005) Two huts lie immediately south of the kidney-shaped enclosure and are associated with fragments of crude contemporary walling:
SX ?5744 6536. A well-defined hut 6.6m in internal diameter with walls 1.5m wide and 0.7m high. A possible entrance lies in the east side.

Visible on aerial photograph.

Depicted on the GIS survey layer.

Various, 2018-2020, PALs Condition Recording forms, UPRM-26 (Worksheet). SDV362781.

(02/03/2020) Condition of features assessed as ?moderate by volunteer recorders, although vegetation encroachment (heavy bracken) is affecting the site.

Various, 2018-2020, PALs Condition Recording photographs (Photograph). SDV363073.

Photographs taken during March 2020 visit.

Hut circle shown on modern mapping.

Within Scheduled area.

A stone hut circle associated with an extensive settlement of huts and enclosures, south of Legis Tor. SX 57444 65336. A disturbed stone hut circle associated with an extensive settlement of huts and enclosures, south of Legis Tor. Some sections of facing from the internal wall survive and the diameter between them is 6.9m. The position of the entrance with displaced jambs is visible on the south side as well as a section of masonry from the outer structure spread to over 3m. Surveyed at 1:1000 scale using GPS, 25 March 2022.