Name:Robbed hut in settlement south of Legis Tor, Sheepstor

Summary

Gerrard (1993) records a very ruined hut which may have pre-dated the main settlement here; the robbing may have occurred at the time of the construction of the nearby enclosure. Remains of hut are oval in shape and measure 3.9 metres long by 2.9 metres wide internally, with bank 1.1 metres wide (up to 0.3 metres high). Not seen during 2005 or 2018 survey work.

Ecclesiastical ParishSHEEPSTOR

• Pastscape: 438929

• HUT CIRCLE? (Constructed, Early Neolithic to Late Bronze Age - 4000 BC to 701 BC (Between))

(12/02/1979) Hut 15.0m to the north of enclosure (MDV22775) is also very ruined. Its internal diameter is 5.0m, the walling being 0.6m thick and 0.4m high. No entrance is visible. Discovered during field investigation. Surveyed at 1:10 00 on P.F.D.

(22/02/1993) Hut circle forming part of an extensive prehistoric settlement. Terraced into the hillslope, and survives as an earthwork. Interior is oval in shape and measures 3.9m long by 2.9m wide and is defined by a 1.1m wide bank standing up to 0.3m high.
This hut may pre-date the main phase of Bronze Age occupation, because it has clearly been partly robbed and this is most likely to have occurred in antiquity, perhaps at the time when the nearby agglomerate enclosure was being built and occupied.

Not shown between Settlements 'A' and 'B' at Legis Tor.

No hut recorded at this location during 2005 survey.