Name:Shelter in prehistoric settlement south-west of Legis Tor

Summary

Post-medieval shelter attached to an agglomerate enclosure forming part of an extensive Prehistoric settlement. It is composed of rubble walling, 1m wide and 0.3m high, defining a rectangular interior area measuring 7m north-south by 5m east-west. It is possible that this structure was built on top of an earlier stone hut circle.

• SHELTER (Constructed, Post Medieval - 1540 AD to 1750 AD (Between))

Newman, P., 2005, Ringmoor Training Area: Monument Baseline Condition Survey (Report - Survey). SDV363484.

Probert, S. A. J., 2010, A Condition Survey of the Archaeological Sites of Ringmoor, Dartmoor Training Area (Report - Survey). SDV360517.

Newman , P., 2018, Archaeological Sites within Ringmoor Training Area, Dartmoor National Park, Devon: A condition survey on behalf of Defence Infrastructure Organisation (Report - Survey). SDV361636.

Depicted on the 2018 GIS survey layers as a shelter/structure, rather than a hut circle.