Name:Possible hut on west side of settlement south-west of Legis Tor, Sheepstor

Summary

Gerrard (1993) recorded a hut measuring 4 metres in diameter with wall 1.2 metres wide (up to 0.3 metres high) on the east side and as a buried feature on the west. He suggests this hut may have been partly robbed during the construction of the agglomerate enclosure in which it sits, and proposes if this is the case this hut might belong to an earlier settlement. Later survey in 2005 and 2018 didn't identify a hut here.

Ecclesiastical ParishSHEEPSTOR

• National Monuments Record: SX 56 NE 69
  • Pastscape: 438698

• HUT CIRCLE? (Constructed, Early Neolithic to Late Bronze Age - 4000 BC to 701 BC (Between))

(22/2/1993) SX 5690 6519 Hut circle forming terrace into the hillslope, and of the simple plan and rubble bank walling type. Interior measures 4m in diameter and is defined by a 1.2m wide wall standing up to 0.3m high on the east side and as a buried feature on the west. This hut may have been partly robbed during the construction of the agglomerate enclosure in which it sits, and if this is the case this hut would appear to belong to an earlier settlement.

Small circular feature shown on the west side of the western enclosure within Settlement 'A' at Legis Tor.

No hut recorded here.

Circle visible on aerial photograph.