Name:Hut within enclosure south-west of Legis Tor, Sheepstor

Summary

Hut within western enclosure (the second earliest of the settlement). A well-preserved hut 6.5 metres in diameter with walls 2.2 metres wide and 0.9 metres high. Gerrard (1993) describes it as conjoined type hut.

Ecclesiastical ParishSHEEPSTOR

• National Monuments Record: SX 56 NE 69
  • Pastscape: 438698

• HUT CIRCLE (Constructed, Bronze Age - 2200 BC to 701 BC (Between))

Hut circle shown on 19th century map.

(22/02/1993) SX 5692 6520 Hut circle terraced into the hillslope, and of the conjoined plan and orthostat walling type. Interior of northern room measures 6.3m in diameter and is defined by a 2.7m wide double orthostat wall standing up to 0.8m high. A number of facing stones within the fabric of the wall suggests that the wall was widened at some time. The doorway faces south and is partly blocked with loose rubble. The interior of the south room measures 3m and is defined by a single orthostat wall 1.4m wide and 0.3m high.

Hut circle in the most westerly of the enclosures within Settlement 'A' at Legis Tor on the south side of the leat.

(15/02/2005) One of 13 hut circles within a field system on the lower south and south-west flanks of Legis Tor. All but one of the huts are contained within five irregular, adjoining enclosures to the south of the settlement. The hut circles are largely integral with the enclosure banks though several are free-standing. All the huts have level interiors unless otherwise stated. Few display obvious entrances. All diameters are internal. Described separately; see related records.
SX 5692 6521. A well-preserved hut 6.5m in diameter with walls 2.2m wide and 0.9m high.

Only one large hut shown at this location on GIS survey layer.