Name:Hut within enclosure south-west of Legis Tor, Sheepstor

Summary

Hut measures 5.3 metres diameter with wall 1.8 metres wide (up to 0.9 metres high). The north length of walling is partly sealed by the bank associated with leat (MDV25289). A 1.2 metres square pit in the centre of the hut is probably the result of relatively recent interference. This hut is attached to a boundary wall within an agglomerate enclosure.

Ecclesiastical ParishSHEEPSTOR

• National Monuments Record: SX 56 NE 69
  • Pastscape: 438698

• HUT CIRCLE (Constructed, Bronze Age - 2200 BC to 701 BC (Between))

Hut circle shown on 19th century map.

22/02/1993 (SX 57006522) Hut circle terraced into the hillslope and of the simple plan and double orthostat walling type. Interior measures 5.3m in diameter and is defined by a 1.8m wide wall standing up to 0.9m high. The north length of walling is partly sealed by the bank associated with leat (AI 130901). A 1.2m square pit in the centre of the hut is probably the result of relatively recent interference. This hut is attached to a boundary wall within an agglomerate enclosure.

Hut circle on the south side of the northern leat which crosses the main enclosure within Settlement 'A' at Legis Tor.

(15/02/2005) One of 13 hut circles within a field system on the lower south and south-west flanks of Legis Tor. All but one of the huts are contained within five irregular, adjoining enclosures to the south of the settlement. The hut circles are largely integral with the enclosure banks though several are free-standing. All the huts have level interiors unless otherwise stated. Few display obvious entrances. All diameters are internal. Described separately; see related records.
SX 570?5 6522. Measuring 5.1m in diameter this hut has been truncated by a later leat.
NB: this grid reference is thought to be incorrect (no hut at location given, but the hut at SX 5700 6522 is truncated by the leat and fits description Richards, A. F., 11/02/2020)

Visible on aerial photograph.

Depicted on GIS survey layer.