Name:Hut within enclosure south-west of Legis Tor, Sheepstor

Summary

An excavated (1895) or possibly reused hut measuring 4.8 metres in diameter with rebuilt walls 2.5 metres wide and a maximum of 1.2 metres high. The interior of this hut lies approximately 0.5 metres below the surrounding ground level (2005 survey). This hut is attached to a boundary wall within an agglomerate enclosure. Gerrard (1993) records hut as a conjoined plan, double type hut, but shows it as a single hut on his site plan.

Ecclesiastical ParishSHEEPSTOR

• National Monuments Record: SX 56 NE 69
  • Pastscape: 438698

• HUT CIRCLE (Constructed, Bronze Age - 2200 BC to 701 BC (Between))

Rectangular feature with a curved western end shown on 19th century map with a wall attaching it to the hut circle to the west. This feature and the adjoining wall are shown as solid lines rather than the usual dotted lines for such features.

22/02/1993 (SX 57046520) Hut circle terraced into hillslope, and of the conjoined plan, double orthostat and rubble bank walling type. The interior of the northern room measures 5m in diameter and is defined by a 2.6m wide double orthostat wall standing up to 1m high.
The southern room is sub-rectangular in shape, measures 6m by 4m and is defined by a 1m wide and 0.4m high rubble bank. This hut is attached to a boundary wall within an agglomerate enclosure.
NB (Although described as a conjoined-plan hut, Gerrard's plan of the site shows this as a single hut. Richards, A. F., 10/02/2020).

Hut Circle '8' of 5.2 metres diameter in a small tringular field at the junction of the small enclosure in the south-east with the main enclosure of Settlement 'A' at Legis Tor. Excavations in 1985-6 found charcoal spread all over the floor mixed with pottery, a few flints and numerous pot boilers. An unusual triangular stone implement was found partly bored through at one end and lying on a grindstone, apparently left unfinished when the hut was abandoned.

(15/02/2005) One of 13 hut circles within a field system on the lower south and south-west flanks of Legis Tor. All but one of the huts are contained within five irregular, adjoining enclosures to the south of the settlement. The hut circles are largely integral with the enclosure banks though several are free-standing. All the huts have level interiors unless otherwise stated. Few display obvious entrances. All diameters are internal. Described separately; see related records.
SX 5704 6521. An excavated or possibly reused hut measuring 4.8m in diameter with rebuilt walls 2.5m wide and a maximum of 1.2m high. The interior of this hut lies approximately 0.5m below the surrounding ground level.

Depicted on the GIS survey layer as a fair sized hut within a small court, which perhaps explains Gerrard's description.

Hut circle shown on modern mapping.

Within Scheduled area.