Name:Shilston Barton Farmhouse, Modbury

Summary

Shilston farmhouse built in the early 19th century on the site of a Medieval manor house with reused 17th century panelling in one room

Ecclesiastical ParishMODBURY

• Ordnance Survey Archaeology Division: SX65SE4

• FARMHOUSE (XVIII to XIX - 1750 AD to 1850 AD (Between))

Full description

Reichel, O. J., 1928 - 1938, The Hundreds of Devon: The Hundred of Ermington in Early Times, 300,306-7,326,330 (Article in Monograph). SDV177050.

Shilston was 'Silfestana' in Domesday. It was held by Richard, son of Torolv, of the Count of Mortain. Early descents given.

Beckerlegge, J. J., 1935, 4th Report of the Plymouth and District Branch, 227-8 (Article in Serial). SDV149514.

Shilston, now a farmhouse. The present building dates probably from the early Georgian period. It has been built at the rear of the site of the former house, of which the sole remnant is a basement, wherein is a well. There is also a shute to which the waters of a spring were conducted. The carved oak panelling from the old house was reused in the new one. There were fishponds in front of the old house, still traceable. The base of the old cider mill rests on the lawn. Other details: Plate XXII.

Alexander, J. J., 1940 - 1941, The Shilstons, 25-30 (Article in Serial). SDV342839.

Shilston identified as Domesday 'Silfestana'. Derivation of the name, possibly indicating a cromlech, and history of branches of the Shilston family.

Shilston Barton on the site of a Medieval manor house.

House rebuilt on new site in early 19th century. One room has however early 16th century panelling

Department of Environment, 1990, Modbury (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV337365.

Shilston Barton first listed on 26th January 1967. A large farmhouse mainly of the late 18th or early 19th century but with one 17th century panelled room from previous house. Rubble, some rendering on 20th century extension, slate roofs. Main L-plan block with longer arm to east, lower infill to internal angle. Symmetrical south front in 2 storeys, 3 windows, all 12-pane sashes, larger at ground floor, and with central pair of French doors; this was entrance, with stone portico, before alteration of 20th century wing. First floor plat band, returned to left end, with 2 blocked openings. Hipped roof, two large stacks to back eaves. Right return is 5 windows, mainly 12-pane sash, but centre ground floor has arched head, 2-light casement and radial bars. Entrance front, to west, is 20th century, with two 12-pane sashes and a part-glazed door in 19th century pilaster surround to arch and pediment. Top gable end plain, and left of entry is a large external stack with a bell set to pentice roof at eaves level. Interior has window shutters to ground floor, and various early 19th cenutry doors. The large parlour in south-east corner has enriched 17th century panelling with continuous frieze, brought in from a former house on the site; the fireplace wall is 20th century facsimile panelling, and has roll-mould granite fire surround probably also from previous house. Another fireplace with bolection mould surround and carved overmantel. The bell probably the time-keeper for the 19th century farm hands. The previous house was owned by Thomas Savery, who helped pioneer steam power with Newcomen at Dartmouth. Other details: LBS Number 99752.

Morley, B., 1998, Shilston Barton: Archaeological and Architectural Investigation, 3-5 (Report - Excavation). SDV342846.

Architectural examination of the house suggests that the single storey block at the west side of the house is not original and that the east range once continued westward.

Griffith, F. M., 1998, Untitled Source (Personal Comment). SDV342843.

Small scale excavation is being carried out between the existing house and the walled garden to look for the earlier manor house. Some walling and a paved area, of unknown identification, have been revealed. It was remarked that throughout trial trenching around the present house no Medieval or Early Post-Medieval sherds have been found.

Morley, B., 1998, Untitled Source (Correspondence). SDV342844.

The walling found during excavation at Shilston in 1998 may represent the west end of the 16-17th century house

Currie, C. K., 2000, Archaeological Recording of Garden Features at Shilston Barton, 4-6 (Report - Survey). SDV342848.

The name shilston derives from 'shelf stone' with the 'shelf' element referring to the top stone of an ancient cromlech or Neolithic chambered tomb. It occurs in Domesday as 'Silfestana' when it was part of the estate of Robert, Count of Mortain and half-brother of King William I. In the 18th century the old house was demolished and a new mansion erected slightly to the east of the old house but may retain parts of the older building. By the mid 19th century the house had been alterted again and converted into a farmhouse.

Waterhouse, R., 2010, Shilstone, Modbury, South Devon (Formerly Known as Shilston Barton) (Un-published). SDV345671.

Inventory of archaeological finds, photographs, drawings and notes from excavations and watching briefs carried out on the house and environs between 2002 and 2006 and which are now held in the Devon Rural Archive at Shilstone.

Clark, J., 2013, Shilston Barton (Un-published). SDV358181.