Name:Possible hut within enclosure south-west of Legis Tor, Sheepstor

Summary

Possible hut measuring 4.2 metres in diameter with wall 1.1 metres wide (up to 0.4 metres high) recorded in 1993. Attached to a boundary wall within an agglomerate enclosure, this hut was not recorded during the recent 2018 survey of the site and may be doubtful.

Ecclesiastical ParishSHEEPSTOR

• National Monuments Record: SX 56 NE 69
  • Pastscape: 438698

• HUT CIRCLE? (Constructed, Bronze Age - 2200 BC to 701 BC (Between))

22/02/1993 (SX 57036525) Hut circle terraced into the hillslope, and of the simple plan and rubble bank walling type. Interior measures 4.2m in diameter and is defined by a 1.1m wide wall standing up to 0.4m high. Attached to a boundary wall within an agglomerate enclosure.

Not shown within Settlement 'A' at Legis Tor.

Possible hut circle visible on aerial photograph.