Name:Possible hut in settlement south of Legis Tor, Sheepstor

Summary

Possible hut 4.3 metres in diameter and with wall 1.4 metres wide (up to 0.7 metres high) recorded in 1993. Doorway faces west and is partly blocked with loose rubble. Attached to a boundary wall within an agglomerate enclosure. Not recorded during the 2017-8 survey so may be a questionable identification.

Ecclesiastical ParishSHEEPSTOR

• HUT CIRCLE? (Constructed, Bronze Age - 2200 BC to 701 BC (Between))

(22/02/1993) Hut circle terraced into hillslope, and of the simple plan and single orthostat walling type. Interior measures 4.3m in diameter and is defined by a 1.4m wide wall standing up to 0.7m high. Doorway faces west and is partly blocked with loose rubble. Attached to a boundary wall within an agglomerate enclosure.

Not shown within Settlement 'A at Legis Tor.

Faint circle of stones (possible hut) visible on the aerial image; not recorded during the 2017-8 survey so may be a questionable identification.

Within Scheduled area.