Name:Tinners' cache in wall of prehistoric settlement south-west of Legis Tor

Summary

Post-medieval cache built into a Prehistoric enclosure boundary. Structure includes a 1.8 metres long and 1 metre wide compartment defined by a rubble wall, standing up to 0.4 metres high. The purpose of this cache is uncertain because it is situated some distance from the tinworks lying to the south.Post-medieval cache built into a Prehistoric enclosure boundary. Structure includes a 1.8m long and 1m wide compartment defined by a rubble wall, standing up to 0.4m high. The purpose of this cache is uncertain because it is situated some distance from the tinworks lying to the south.

Ecclesiastical ParishSHEEPSTOR

• Ordnance Survey Archaeology Division: SX56NE69

• TINNERS CACHE (Post Medieval - 1540 AD to 1750 AD (Between))

22/02/1993 (SX 5702 6528) Post-medieval cache built into a Prehistoric enclosure boundary. Structure includes a 1.8m long and 1m wide compartment defined by a rubble wall, standing up to 0.4m high. The purpose of this cache is uncertain because it is situated some distance from the tinworks lying to the south.
NB - Gerrard's site plan shows this feature built into the wall of the Prehistoric enclosure (presumed to be more accurate than his grid reference in this case.