Name:Hut circle to east of settlement on Nattor Down, Peter Tavy

Summary

Hut circle of 3 metres by 2 metres with walls 0.9 metres wide by 0.3 metres high attached to the west side of a boundary reave within Hamlyn's Newtake to the east of the settlement on Nattor Down

Ecclesiastical ParishPETER TAVY

• HUT CIRCLE (Constructed, Bronze Age - 2200 BC (Between) to 701 BC (Between))

Full description

Gerrard, S., 1990-2002, Monument Protection Programme. Archaeological Item Dataset., Des=mpp/133076. (Report - Survey). SDV277946.

Visited on 19th April 1993. Hut circle attached to the inner face of a boundary wall situated on a west-facing slope within Hamlyn's Newtake. Simple plan and coursed walling type. Interior is oval , 3 metres by 2 metres and is defined by a 0.9 metres wide wall standing up to 0.3 metres high.

Butler, J., 1991, Dartmoor Atlas of Antiquities: Volume Two - The North, 99-100, Map 32, Figure 32.2, Site 3 (Monograph). SDV219155.

Foundations of a hut circle against the west side of the 'boundary reave' at 'Hamlyn's Newtake'.

Visible on aerial photograph.