Name:Enclosure 'C' within settlement on Nattor Down, Peter Tavy

Summary

Enclosure 'C' of 214 metres by 164 metres with walls 2.5 metres wide by 0.5 metres high between a field wall and a boundary reave within settlement on Nattor Down. It surrounds a row of four hut circles

Ecclesiastical ParishPETER TAVY

• Ordnance Survey Archaeology Division: SX58SW8

• ENCLOSURE (Constructed, Bronze Age - 2200 BC (Between) to 701 BC (Between))

Full description

Ordnance Survey Archaeology Division, 1950/1979, SX58SW8, SX58SW8 (Ordnance Survey Archaeology Division Card). SDV214691.

Length of boundary wall situated on the west-facing slope of Nattor Down. It denotes the higher edge of a substantial enclosed area. The boundary includes an 1150 metres long, 2.5 meters wide and 0.5 metres high rubble bank, with a 55 meters wide entrance gap midway along its length. The enclosure (of which this item is only one edge) has minimum dimensions of 730 metres east to west by 770 metres north to south. The size and shape of the entrance suggests that this enclosure was constructed to hold livestock, and its size reflects the need for substantial grazing.

Enclosure 'C' at Nattor Down settlement is mostly an insignificant arc of slabs attached to the Willsworthy Brook boundary reave but not traceable within the newtake. Several small circular areas levelled into the hillside can be found within the boundary but no definite remains of huts.

English Heritage, 2005-2008, Prehistoric Survey Information (Cartographic). SDV345521.

Boundaries shown on survey.

This monument includes an enclosure boundary wall situated on the west facing slope of Nattor Down and Hamlyn's Newtake overlooking the valley of the Willsworthy Brook.

Some of the boundary visible on aerial photograph.