Name:Cairn at west end of alignment between Sharpitor and Leeden Tor, Walkhampton

Summary

Cairn at the western end of a short stone alignment on Walkhampton Common crossed by the Great Western Reave. The cairn mound is flat topped, measures 7 metres in diameter and stands up to 0.4 metres high.

Ecclesiastical ParishWALKHAMPTON

• CAIRN (Bronze Age - 2200 BC (Between) to 701 BC (Between))

Worth, R. H., 1906, The Stone Rows of Dartmoor. Part VII, 535 (Article in Serial). SDV277335.

Worth, R. H., 1923, 42nd Report of the Barrow Committee, 50 (Article in Serial). SDV272438.

Worth, R. H., 1946, The Stone Rows of Dartmoor. Part 1, 296-7 (Article in Serial). SDV251172.

Grinsell, L. V., 1978, Dartmoor Barrows, 175 (Article in Serial). SDV273224.

(29/5/1976) Vague traces of cairn at the western (higher) end of double stone row. Mesaures 3.5 metres in diameter, height 0.15 metres.

(28/05/1980) A double row of stones extending for about 120 feet with a cairn at its western end. The average distance between the rows is 10 inches. The cairn is 36 feet in diameter and lies 326 feet south-west of the junction of Routrundle track with the Princetown road (SX56217081).
There is also a small cairn 95 feet north-east from the eastern end of the stone row (citing Worth, R. H., 1906, 1923 and 1946).
A stone row, with a cairn at the west end at SX 56147078, extends almost due west for 26.0 metres to SX56167078. The cairn, mutilated and amorphous, is now approximately 6.7 metres in diameter and 0.3 metres high at its maximum.
Worth's second cairn is at SX56197079. Row and cairns surveyed at 1:10 000 on MSD and at 1:2500; row also surveyed at 1:500 for archaeological records.

Sharpitor N E stone row cairn at SX56147078 of 7.0 metres diameter by 0.2 metres high. Cairn at the western end of the alignment. The stone alignment extends almost due east for 26 metres from the cairn and has nine stones including three pairs. A double stone alignment, unusual both for the much narrower spacing between the paired stones , 0.1 - 0.3 metres and for its exceptionally short length. The terminal cairn is hardly recognisable, a few earth fast stones show through the turf but the much spread mound rises barely 0.2 metres above the surface.

(11/05/2007) The cairns and the stone row are becoming overgrown; some gorse occurs in the vicinity. Surveyed at 1:2500 scale.

'Cairns' depicted on the modern mapping.

This monument includes a stone alignment, two round cairns and a length of Walkhampton Common reave lying in a valley between Sharpitor and Leeden Tors overlooking the valley of the River Meavy.
The western cairn mound is flat topped, measures 7m in diameter and stands up to 0.4m high and lies at the western end of the stone alignment. See desiignation record for full details.

Various, 2018-2020, PALs Condition Recording forms, WLK-53 (Worksheet). SDV362781.

(14/06/2019) Condition assessed by volunteer recorder as very good, although vegetation is an issue on this site. About 10% low gorse cover, which would be easy to remove, and there is larger gorse nearby.Cattle, sheep and ponies are free to roam over this ground, but appear to be causing little visible damage.

Various, 2018-2020, PALs Condition Recording photographs (Photograph). SDV363073.

Site photographed during June 2019 site visit.