Name:Alleged huts 450m south-south-east of Ger Tor, Peter Tavy

Summary

Gerrard (1992) records two huts here, which were subsequently scheduled. However, the survey in 1998 found no ground evidence of these features and suggests this record was based on erroneous grid reference(s).

Ecclesiastical ParishPETER TAVY

• HUT CIRCLE? (Constructed, Bronze Age - 2200 BC (Between) to 701 BC (Between))

MPP 128979 (13/10/1992) SX54848265 Hut circle terraced into the hillside. Simple plan coursed walling type. The interior measures 2.2m in diameter and is defined by a 1.5m wide wall standing up to 0.3m high. The doorway faces west-north-west. The terrace on which the hut sits is of natural origin, though it may have been enhanced by limited stone clearance.
MPP 128980 (13/10/1992) SX54848266 Hut circle terraced into the hillside. Simple plan and coursed walling type. The interior measures 2.6m in diameter and is defined by a 1.7m wide wall standing up to 0.4m high. The doorway faces west-south-west.
This terrace on which this hut is situated is of natural origin, but may have been partially cleared of stone.

Ancient Monuments, 1992-1993, Schedule note (Schedule Document). SDV238998.

(13/10/1992 & 18/11/1993) This monument includes two stone hut circles aligned north-south lying on the eastern edge of a narrow terrace situated on a steep west-facing slope overlooking Tavy Cleave.
The huts are terraced into the hillside and are each composed of a stone and earth bank surounding a circular internal area. The interior of the northern hut measures 2.6m in diameter and the wall stands 1.7m wide and 0.4m high. The doorway faces WSW. The southern hut measures 2.2m in diameter and is defined by a wall, 1.5m wide and 0.3m high. The doorway faces WNW.

(12/07/1998) SX 54848265. There is no ground evidence to suggest the presence of the features described by the SMR. It seems likely that this is an erroneous NGR and the details refer to the nearby settlement SX 58 SE 16).
(03/08/1998) The is no ground evidence at the NGR described to suggest the presence of these features. These may be natural features or the NGR might be erroeous and refer to part of the nearby settlement SX 58 SE 16.