Name:Alleged hut circle 100 metres east of Ger Tor

Summary

Hut circle and associated field plots recorded in 1992 and scheduled. Ground survey in 1998 could not identify these features.

Ecclesiastical ParishPETER TAVY

• HUT CIRCLE? (Bronze Age - 2200 BC (Between) to 701 BC (Between))

Ancient Monuments, 1990/1993, Hut circle 100 metres east of Ger Tor (Schedule Document). SDV239140.

(Estimated 1990) Hut circle and associated field plots. Building terraced into hillslope and composed of stone and earth walls 1.5m wide, 0.4m high defining area 4.5m in diameter. Surrounding boundary banks of rubble walling, 1.5m wide, 0.4m high, form part of a field system including four small plots.
(Amended 19/11/1993) This monument includes a stone hut circle and associated field-plots situated on a steep south-east facing slope overlooking the valley of the River Tavy. The building is terraced into a hillslope and is composed of stone and earth walls surrounding a circular internal area. The interior of the hut measures 4.5m in diameter and is surrounded by a 1.5m wide wall standing up to 0.4m high. The surrounding boundary banks are composed of rubble walling measuring 1.5m wide and standing up to 0.4m high. These form a field system which includes four small field-plots. This monument forms part of a wider settlement lying in the northern part of a large enclosure east of Ger Tor. Further traces of field boundaries survive east of the monument.

(Estimated 3/11/1992) At SX 5480 8310. Hut circle terraced into hillslope. Simple plan and rubble bank walling type. The interior measures 4.5m in diam and is surrounded by a 1.5m wide wall standing up to 0.4m high. The circular walled feature lying immediately to the south of this hut may be the site of another hut which was later incorporated into the surrounding field system.
Features photographed by S. Gerrard/(03/11/1992).

(03/08/1998) There is no ground evidence at the NGR described which lies on a steep clitter slope to suggest the presence of this feature. The description would apear to relate to a settlement some 300m NNE (SX 58 SE 5).