Name:Hut Circle at Watern Oke settlement, Dartmoor Forest

Summary

Hut circle of 4 metres diameter with a ring of stones protruding out of the peat at Watern Oke settlement. Boundaries run west and south from this hut. The hut circle has not been excavated

• HUT CIRCLE (Constructed, Bronze Age - 2200 BC (Between) to 701 BC (Between))
  • WALL (Constructed, Bronze Age - 2200 BC (Between) to 701 BC (Between))

Visited in 1992. Hut circle terraced into the hillslope. Simple plan and orthostatic walling type. The interior measures 4 metres in diameter and includes stones arranged in a circle protruding out of the peat. This hut circle was overlooked by the Dartmoor Exploration Committee and has therefore not been excavated. The presence of a deep peat cover means that important archaeological deposits probably survive in and around this building. Further structures, including stone hut circles, enclosures and old buried ground surfaces probably survive under the peat deposit of this area.

Hut circle at 'Watern Oke West settlement' with boundaries running west and south.

English Heritage, 2005-2008, Prehistoric Survey Information (Cartographic). SDV345521.