Name:Hut circle within settlement north of Deadlake Foot, Lydford

Summary

One of sixteen hut circles set on a fairly steep east-south-east north of Deadlake Foot. Hut circle of 4.1 metres diameter with walls up to 0.6 metres high within settlement north of Deadlake Foot

• Pastscape: 440600

• HUT CIRCLE (Constructed, Bronze Age - 2200 BC (Between) to 701 BC (Between))

1992 (SX 5625 8427) Hut circle situated within an enclosure. It is terraced into the hillslope and is of the simple plan and single orthostat walling type. The interior measures 2.4m in diameter and is defined by a 1.5m wide wall standing up to 0.6m high. This building is one of seven huts, forming a string of apparently unconnected structures. It is however likely that these huts were originally linked to each other by a timber fence or similar structure which now survives as a buried feature. This fence was probably replaced by the stone and earth banked enclosure (subsheets 1 + 2).

Hut Circle '2' of 4.1 metres diameter built right on the western bank of the Rattle Brook at the 'Dead Lake Foot' settlement.

English Heritage, 2005-2008, Prehistoric Survey Information (Cartographic). SDV345521.

Hut circle shown on survey.

National Monuments Record, 2020, Pastscape (Website). SDV363416.

(27/05/2004, Fletcher M. J., English Heritage Field Investigation) Sixteen hut circles set on a fairly steep east-south-east facing moorland hillslope above a wide sheltered river valley within a fragmentary enclosure.
SX56268427 Internally 4m by 4.5m, on a level shelf at the edge of the river scarp with walling of large granite boulders up to 0.6m high. Entrance in the ?northern side. Heather-covered.