Name:Unlikely hut in settlement north of Deadlake Foot, Lydford

Summary

Records of a hut at this location but it has not been confirmed since; not seen during the 2004 English Heritage survey visit

• HUT CIRCLE? (Constructed, Bronze Age - 2200 BC (Between) to 701 BC (Between))

1992 (SX 5621 8427) Hut circle situated within an enclosure. It survives as an earthwork, is terraced into the hillslope and is of the simple plan type. The interior measures 6.8m in diameter and is defined by a 1.3m wide wall standing up to 0.4m high. This hut is the largest in the settlement and may therefore belong to a different phase of occupation, or may have served a different function.

Butler, J., 1991, Dartmoor Atlas of Antiquities: Volume Two - The North, 103-104 (Monograph). SDV219155.

Not shown at the 'Dead Lake Foot' settlement.