Name:Unlikely hut in settlement north of Deadlake Foot

Summary

Gerrard (1992) records a hut at this location, but it has not been confirmed since; not seen during the 2004 English Heritage survey visit. It is shown on the historic (1950s) mapping but can't been seen on modern aerial photographs or lidar data.

• HUT CIRCLE? (Constructed, Bronze Age - 2200 BC (Between) to 701 BC (Between))

Group of three huts shown; still featured on the modern Mastermap, but only one of these was confirmed during the 2004 survey.

1992 (SX 5610 8421) Hut circle terraced into the hillslope. Simple plan and rubble bank walling type. The interior measures 4m in diameter and is defined by a 1m wide wall standing up to 0.4m high. This building lies south-west of an enclosed stone hut circle settlement (SX58SE/15) and is probably contemporary with many of the huts within that settlement. This hut may have been abandoned at the time when the stone and earth enclosure boundary was constructed around the majority of the huts within the group.
Survives comparatively well and forms part of a group of three stone hut circles situated close to an enclosed settlement. When the group of huts in this area were enclosed by a stone and earth wall, this hut was excluded. This may mean that this hut was abandoned at this time.

Not shown at 'Dead Lake Foot' settlement.