Name:Junction of the Abbot's Way and Zeal Tor Tramway

Summary

'The Crossways' - the name given to the point at which the 'Abbot's Way' meets the track of the Zeal Tor tramway. Both tracks are grass covered but clearly defined at this point. The Abbot's Way from Red Lake in the north-west here turns east; the Zeal Tor tramway comes down the hill from Western Whitebarrow in the south-east. Crossing believes that the name 'Crossways' dates from the building of the tramway in 1846. Clayworks railway track is about 137m north of the crossways.

Ecclesiastical ParishUGBOROUGH

• CROSSROADS (XIX - 1846 AD to 1846 AD (Between))

Full description

Crossing, W., 1912 (1965), Crossing's Guide to Dartmoor, 44, 46, 71, 141, 367, 373, 377 (Monograph). SDV320981.

Royal Air Force, 1946, RAF/CPE/UK/1890, 4275 (Aerial Photograph). SDV169268.

Gaskell-Brown, C. + Hankin, C., 1974 -1978, Ugborough Parish Checklist (Worksheet). SDV161354.

Cites Crossing. The track of the clay works railway, 1911, is about 150 yards north of 'the Crossways'.

Recorded from the 1940s aerial photograph.

Perrin, R., 2016, Ugborough Parish Heritage Appraisal Second Edition, UG 605 (Report - Assessment). SDV360390.

SX 6500 6587. ‘The Crossways’ is name given to point at which the Abbot’s Way from Red Lake meets the track of the Zeal Tor Tramway (UG 569) coming down from Western Whitebarrow. Both tracks are grass covered but clearly defined. Crossing (p.377) believes the name derives from the building of the tramway in 1846.