Name:Alleged hut circle north-east of Ger Tor

Summary

One of five hut circles recorded on the north side of Ger Tor by Gerrard (1992). These are scheduled but ground survey in 1998 questioned the identification as no features could be located. Gerrard described this hut as measuring 3.8m in diameter internally with an annex attached to the south side.

Ecclesiastical ParishPETER TAVY

• HUT CIRCLE? (Constructed, Bronze Age - 2200 BC (Between) to 701 BC (Between))

(03/11/1992) SX 5474 8314 Hut circle terraced into hillslope. Simple plan with annex and rubble bank walling type. The interior measures 3.8m in diameter and is defined by a 1m wide wall with an average height of 0.3m. The annex attached to the south side of the hut measures internally, 2.5m by 2m. This building forms part of a cluster including five stone hut circles.

(03/08/1998) There are no hut circles or enclosures at the NGR described which lies on the steep slope immediately NE of Ger Tor. The descriptions probably relate to the settlement 225m to the NNE (SX 58 SE 5).