Name:Field-plots 100m east of Ger Tor

Summary

Field-plots on a steep slope overlooking the valley of the River Tavy. Boundary banks composed of rubble walling 1.5m wide (up to 0.4m high). These walls form a field system, including four small field-plots associated with a stone hut circle. Further traces of field boundaries survive to the east, but these are extremely fragmentary and are separated from the main part of the field system by a large area of clitter.

Ecclesiastical ParishPETER TAVY

• Pastscape: 966529

• FIELD SYSTEM (Late Neolithic to Late Iron Age - 3000 BC to 42 AD (Between))

(03/11/1992) At SX 5480 8310. Field-plots 100m east of Ger Tor.
These field-plots are situated on a steep south-east facing slope overlooking the valley of the River Tavy. The boundary banks are composed of rubble walling measuring 1.5m wide and standing up to 0.4m high. These walls form a field system, including four small field-plots associated with a stone hut circle. Further traces of field boundaries survive to the east, but these are not included within this scheduling proposal because they are extremely fragmentary and are separated from the main part of the field system by a large area of clitter in which no archaeological features have been identified.
This field system is not itself of national importance because it is small and fragmentary. It is however, the only surviving field system within a large enclosure containing several monuments of national importance including the stone hut circle associated with these fields. Important information concerning the economy and character of the inhabitants living within the enclosure east of Ger Tor survives within this archaeological item.

Probert, S., 2007, A Condition Survey of the Archaeological Sites of the Willsworthy Freehold, Dartmoor Training Area (Report - Survey). SDV357728.

Probert, S., 2013, A Condition Survey of the Archaeological Sites of the Willsworthy Freehold, Dartmoor Training Area (Report - Survey). SDV357729.

Newman,, 2019, A Condition Survey of the Archaeological Sites of the Willsworthy Freehold, Dartmoor Training Area (Report - Survey). SDV363156.