Name:Boundary stones on Brown Heath

Summary

The parish boundary south from Red Lake to Stony Bottom is marked by a row of 14 stones. Uncut or rough cut, those on the highest ground on Brown Heath are small, and none is a pillar stone associated with the 1803 erections on Ugborough and Harford Moors. It is not clear when these stones were placed. Two boundary stones at Red Lake, one measures 1m high by 0.7m wide by 0.15m thick, the other to the east measures 0.8m high, 1.0m wide and 0.25m thick.

Ecclesiastical ParishUGBOROUGH

• BOUNDARY STONE (XVIII to XIX - 1750 AD? to 1880 AD)

Full description

Ordnance Survey, 1904 - 1906, Second Edition Ordnance Survey 25 inch Map, 113SE (Cartographic). SDV325644.

Crossing, W., 1912 (1965), Crossing's Guide to Dartmoor, 373 (Monograph). SDV320981.

Not visible.

This is the "Outer U Stone", marking the outermost bound of Ugborough Parish and its division from Harford Parish.
This point is also the boundary of these two parishes with Dartmoor Forest, and the W stone is the Dartmoor Forest boundary marker.

(10/11/1994) Two boundary stones on the S bank of Red Lake at SX 64316634. The W stone is a moorland slab, 1m high, 0.7m wide and 0.15m thick. There is no inscription. Some 5m to the E is a moorland slab, 0.8m high, 1.0m wide and 0.25m thick. It is leaning slightly to the NE. The letters H U, 0.12 high, are inscribed on the SW face.

Boundary Stones are depicted on the modern base mapping.