Name:Boundary stone at Red Lake

Summary

'U' stone on the parish boundary constructed from rough granite (0.96m long by 0.6m high) with the letters H and U incised (12.7cm by 10.16cm) on one side with a vertical line cut between them.

Ecclesiastical ParishUGBOROUGH

Protected Status

• SHINE: Structural and earthwork remains of Medieval or later tin streamworks on the River Erme and its tributaries, Blacklane Brook, Dry Lake and Red Lake, as well as blowing houses and tinners buildings and possible prehistoric enclosures at Wollake

• BOUNDARY STONE (Constructed, XIX - 1801 AD to 1810 AD (Between))

Full description

Ordnance Survey, 1904 - 1906, Second Edition Ordnance Survey 25 inch Map, OS 6"(1907)113SE (Cartographic). SDV325644.

'Boundary stones' indicated on the early 20th century (1907) historic map and later (1968) edition.

Crossing, W., 1912 (1965), Crossing's Guide to Dartmoor, 373 (Monograph). SDV320981.

'Outer U stone' on the parish boundary at Red Lake, sited about 27m from the left bank of Red Lake stream and the 'Abbot's Way' track which continues along the parish boundary in a south easterly direction. The stone is of rough granite with the letters H and U incised on one side with a vertical line between them.

Worth, R. H., 1941, Dartmoor: 1788 - 1808, 203-226 (Article in Serial). SDV160667.

Gaskell-Brown, C. + Hankin, C., 1974 -1978, Ugborough Parish Checklist (Worksheet). SDV161354.

SX 6431 6638 The stone is of rough granite (0.96m long by 0.6m high) with the letters H and U incised (12.7cm by 10.16cm) on one side with a vertical line cut between them.
The inscription may have been made in 1803 (citing Worth, 1941)..

Not visible on the aerial photographs refered to in the project.

Perrin, R., 2016, Ugborough Parish Heritage Appraisal Second Edition, UG716 (Report - Assessment). SDV360390.