Name:Cist 1 kilometre east of Nun's Cross Farm

Summary

Cist near remains of tin workings on Crane Hill. The remains consist of four granite slabs set into the ground, forming three sides of a trapezoidal structure. It measures 1.2m long and a maximum of 0.85m wide. The long side, unusually formed of two granite slabs, is oriented NW to SE. The maximum height which the stones protrude above the ground is 0.2m. The SW side of the structure is missing; there are no traces of a capstone or cairn. This site is on the local list of Nationally Important Dartmoor sites.

• SHINE: Remains of a Bronze Age cist and medieval or later tin workings on Crane Hill

• Dartmoor Non-designated Heritage Asset (Yes): NI Site

• CIST (Bronze Age - 2200 BC (Between) to 701 BC (Between))

Breton, H. H., 1912, Beautiful Dartmoor III. Southern Quarter, 18-19 (Monograph). SDV250997.

Worth, R. H., 1927, Proceedings at the 66th Annual Meeting, 69-70 (Article in Serial). SDV338184.

A kistvaen near Fox Tor Mire. About two thirds of a mile from Nun Cross Farm on the eastern bank of the stream lies a kistvaen whose cover stone and south-western side stone have been removed. The north-eastern side is formed by two stones which overlap to the extent of 0.152 metres. The length of the kist along this side is 1.1 metres; its average width must have been about 0.7 metres. The stones at present stand but little above the ground level but without excavation it is not possible to say what the depth might be. Some stones yet remain of the cairn or barrow which formerly covered the kist.

(06/06/1950) No trace of a cairn described by Worth could be detected.

Fox, A., 1969, Swincombe Survey (Report - Survey). SDV250998.

Grinsell, L. V., 1978, Dartmoor Barrows, 153 (Article in Serial). SDV273224.

The remains of a cairn enclosing a cist, placed south-east to north-west, with the south-western side slab missing. (Visited on 20/9/1975)

(11/09/1978) The cist, 0.8m by 1.2m and 0.2m above ground level, is as planned by Worth. No cairn is visible. See photograph.
Surveyed at 1:10000 on PFD.

Not visible to be recorded during the Aerial Photograph Project.

(26/01/1995) The remains of a cist lie some 80m E of the Whealam streamworks at SX 61666985, on gently sloping ground 50m S of the newtake wall. The remains consist of four granite slabs set into the ground, forming three sides of a trapezoidal structure. It measures 1.2m long and a maximum of 0.85m wide. The long side, unusually formed of two granite slabs, is oriented NW to SE. The maximum height which the stones protrude above the ground is 0.2m. The SW side of the structure is missing; there are no traces of a capstone or cairn.

This cist was considered for designation as a Scheduled Ancient Monument during the Monument Protection Programme. The programme ended before the entire list of sites was successfully scheduled so this is included on a local list of Nationally Important Sites.