Name:Gravel pit east of Ideford Common, Bishopsteignton and Ashcombe

Summary

A gravel pit of late 19th century to mid-20th century date is depicted on the First and Second Edition Ordnance Survey 25inch maps and is visible as an earthwork on aerial photographs of 1946, to the east of Colley Lane, Bishopsteignton and Ashcombe.

Ecclesiastical ParishASHCOMBE
Ecclesiastical ParishBISHOPSTEIGNTON

• GRAVEL PIT (XVIII to XX - 1800 AD to 1946 AD (Between))

Des=os 6" (1906) 102sw.

An 'Old Gravel Pit' is depicted.

A 'Gravel Pit' is depicted.

Ordnance Survey, 1906, Second Edition Ordnance Survey 1906 6 inch Map (Cartographic). SDV60735.

Gravel pit shown on os 6" (1906) map (os).

Royal Air Force, 1946, RAF/CPE/UK/1824, RAF/106G/UK/1412 RP 3056-3057 13-APR-1946 (Aerial Photograph). SDV352344.

A pit is visible as an earthwork.

Next Perspectives, 2015-2017, Aerial Photography for Great Britain, Next Perspectives APGB Imagery SX9078 08-JUN-2015 & 08-AUG-2018 (Aerial Photograph). SDV361515.

The pit is obscured from view by dense tree cover.

A pit is depicted and labelled Old Gravel Pit on the First Edition Ordnance Survey 25inch map, to the east of Colley Lane, Bishopsteignton and Ashcombe. The Second Edition Ordnance Survey 25inch map depicts a larger pit annotated as Gravel Pit, indicating extraction has resumed into the early 20th century. A further enlarged pit is visible as an earthwork on aerial photographs of 1946. The pit is obscured from view by dense tree cover on digital images derived from aerial photographs of 2015 and its condition is unknown.
The 20th century earthwork was not transcribed as part of the survey.