Name:Grim's Grave, Langcombe, Shaugh Prior

Summary

Grim's grave, langcombe. A fine and perfect specimen standing in a mound surrounded by nine stones in a circle, all standing. The cover stone lay diagonally across the kist, and has now been lifted out and lies within the circle on the south side. No results from excavation, but one flint was found on the surface within a few feet of kistvaen. Stone circle(diam 5.486m), kist(leng 914mm to 1.067m, breadth 762mm to 813mm), depth(before excavation 610mm, original depth 965mm) most of the stones in the circle lean outwards, due to trenching, round the circle (os citing worth).

Summary from record MDV5084:
Grims grave. Cist near head of langcombe. Well built, and the coverstone which has now fallen in, was trimmed square to fit it. Surrounded by a circle of stones containing 9 stones all standing.

• National Monuments Record: SX66NW33

• CAIRN CIRCLE (Early Neolithic to Late Bronze Age - 4000 BC to 701 BC (Between))

OS CITING WORTH, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV162949.

Vis=10/10/1961 (ancient monuments) square cist with small modern(?) capstone surrounding by a ring of about 10 large stones 0.9m - 1.21m high. Moorland.
Vis=estimated -/-/1991 (ancient monuments) a retaining kerb of 9, possibly 10, stones up to 1m in height, surrounding a mound 5.5m in diameter and 0.5m high with a central cist measuring 1m long x up to 0.8m wide x 0.9m deep. Side and end slabs are in place and coverstone has been replaced in position. Ground outside the kerb is badly eroded, leaving the monument standing above the surrounding ground level (ancient monuments).

Osa=sx66nw33/plan. Vis=12/9/1978 (os) flat topped turf covered mound of stones 4.5m diam, 0.5m high. Peristalith has 9 upright stones from 0.6m to 1m high. Central cist has had the coverstone replaced, as in the plan of 1950 (rchme, citing os).

Dnh/smc letter (11/7/1995)/in smr. Vis=smc granted for removal of stranded turf from the eroded gully, infilling with degraded granite, turf where possible or cover with appropriately seeded topsoil and protect areas with gorse cuttings or twigs (dnh:11/7/1985).

Worth, R. H., 1890, 12th Report of the Barrow Committee, 51 (Article in Serial). SDV346007.

Worth, R. H., 1890, The Moorland Plym, 309 (Article in Serial). SDV215949.

Rowe, S., 1896, A Perambulation of the Forest of Dartmoor, 171-2 (Monograph). SDV249697.

Falcon, T. A., 1900, Dartmoor Illustrated, 59 (Monograph). SDV257410.

Worth, R. H., 1901, 20th Report of the Barrow Committee, 120-121/plate xvi (Article in Serial). SDV163208.

Worth, R. H., 1902, 21st Report of the Barrow Committee, 137 (Article in Serial). SDV20971.

Worth, R. H., 1937, 56th Report of the Barrow Committee, 95 (Article in Serial). SDV20973.

(19/09/1975) Cairn with retaining circle (9 stones standing in 1896), enclosing cist, placed nearly south/north; capstone in position. Diameter 5.5m, height 0.5m.

Not visible on aerial photographs used in project.

Turner, J. R., 1990, Ring Cairns, Stone Circles and Related Monuments on Dartmoor, 42 72 fig 14/D20 (Article in Serial). SDV229817.

Turner records this as a ring setting, 3.2m internal diameter around a central cist. The orthostats are large, flat and pointed and tilt outwards.