Name:Peat Deposit at Westward Ho!

Area of peat where animal bones dated to the Roman era were found.

Ecclesiastical ParishNORTHAM

• ORGANIC DEPOSIT (Roman - 43 AD to 409 AD)

Full description

Balaam, N. D. et al, 1987, Studies in palaeoeconomy and environment in South West England: Prehistoric and Romano British sites at Westward Ho!, Devon, 166,186, 214-5 (Monograph). SDV322416.

Accumulations of animal bones in channels in Area 1 of 1984 survey. Do not relate to particular features. They are generalised scatters. Include domestic species such as cattle, sheep/goat, dog. Some evidence of butchery and dog-chewing. Also 3 red deer antlers. Piece of bone dated to 1560 +/- 80BP (HAR-6513). Adjacent group of stakes dated to 1600 +/- 80BP (HAR-6440). Other details: Archaeological & palaeo-environmental surveys 1983 & 1984.

Turton, S. D. + Weddell, P. J., 1993, Archaeological Assessment of SWW Taw-Torridge Tidal Waters Improvements, 4 (Report - Assessment). SDV4711.

Turton, S. D. + Weddell, P. J., 1993, Archaeological Assessment of SWW Taw-Torridge Tidal Waters Improvements, Part 1: Southern Routes, 4 (Report - Assessment). SDV4712.

Hale, C., 1994, Untitled Source (Correspondence). SDV5112.

Single antler found in this vicinity in late 1992.

Riley, H., 2002, Inter-tidal deposits at Westward Ho!, Northam, 3-5, Figs 2,4 & 5 (Report - Survey). SDV322401.

Five areas of peat were surveyed at Westward Ho! by English Heritage in 2002. The survey found substantial erosion had occured since 1984 particularly on the seaward edges of the peat. Area E was a large exposure of peat 50m north to south x 30m east to west with the northern & western edges masked by sand. This area was referred to as the 'outer peat'.

Area of peat at Westward Ho! where animal bones dated to the Roman era were found. Generalised scatters - finds do not relate to particular features.

Passmore, A. J., 2009, Braunton Burrows Higher Level Environmental Stewardship Scheme. Archaeological Survey 2009 (Report - Survey). SDV344652.

Heathcote, J. + Campbell, G., 2013, NHPP 3A5 Identification of Wetland/Waterlogged Sites. 6240 Exceptional Waterlogged Heritage. Stage 1: Inventory, 25 (Report - non-specific). SDV357296.

No other similar sites in SW and a nationally important site. Mesolithic and later –including footprints. Former wet woodland and fen, now in the intertidal zone, Midden with flint artefacts, animal bone, plant environmental proxies.