Name:Northam, Godborough Castle, Linear Earthworth to south east

Summary

The cross-ridge dyke at Godborough Castle may continue south east beyond the scheduled area down to the valley floor. The current field boundary follows this alignment. This boundary is quite substantial, being roughly 2m broad and up to 1m high.

Ecclesiastical ParishNORTHAM

• LINEAR EARTHWORK (Unknown date)

Horner, B., 1994, Godborough Castle (Worksheet). SDV336410.

The cross-ridge dyke at Godborough Castle may continue south east beyond the scheduled area down to the valley floor. The monument is beginning to turn at the top of the hillslope and the current field boundary follows this alignment. This boundary is quite substantial, being roughly 2m broad and up to 1m high. There may be traces of a ditch on the south west side but this area is heavily overgrown with gorse. May have been adapted to form woodbank around Turner's Wood