Name:Chapel Park Coal Mine, Bideford

Coal and 'Bideford Black' mine worked at the end of the 18th century. Still in operation in 1929.

Ecclesiastical ParishBIDEFORD

Protected Status

• SHINE: Earthwork remains and structures associated with Chapel Park Coal Mine dating from the late 18th century, including and engine house and Chapel Park Quarry dating to the 19th century or earlier

• MINE (XVIII to XXI - 1701 AD to 2009 AD (Between))

Unknown, 2239b/8/1 (Record Office Collection). SDV336703.

Reproduced in Cleaver, et al. 1994.

Unknown, 1807, Untitled Source (Article in Serial). SDV336702.

Claughton, P., 1976, Coal Mining in North Devon (Article in Serial). SDV336701.

Chapel Park coal mine was worked at the end of 18th century. Sold to Bideford Anthracite Mining Company in 1846. Four seams known to have existed - the "Two Foot" (15-18 inches wide), the "Five Foot" (2-4 feet wide); No 1 Mary Ann (circa 2 foot wide) and No 2 Mary Ann (circa 2 foot 6 inches wide) with, on their south side, a paint pigment seam. The pigment was sold as "Bideford Black".

Coal was transported to the quay via a tramway in the quay adit. By 1856, the mine was being worked to the 30 fathom level at least, and it is reputed that workings extended under the river. The mine was operated by Bideford Black Paint Company by 1875. It was owned by Devon Anthracite Compamy Limited by 1927 and taken over by Bideford Black Limited in 1929.

Claughton, P., 1993, A List of Mines in North Devon and West Somerset (Un-published). SDV336700.

Shafts and adits 1300 yards east of Bideford Long Bridge. 018.

Cleaver, D. et al, 1994, Untitled Source, 9 (Unknown). SDV336704.

Frederick Sherrell Ltd, 1995 - 1996, A Preliminary Desk Study Report on Mineral Workings in the Vicinity of the Proposed Bideford East-the-Water Industrial Link Road (Report - non-specific). SDV6143.

Exeter Archaeology, 1996, Archaeological Assessment of the DCC Bideford East-the-Water Industrial Link Road, 3 (Report - Assessment). SDV18926.

In 1807, Exeter Flying Post advertised the lease of a culm mine 'lately discovered and just opened, on Westwood Farm', but when the field called Chapple Park was advertised again 11 years later, the mine was referred to only after the 8.5 acres of land and acre of timber. After 1846, the Bideford Anthracite Mining Company seems to have acquired the seemingly contiguous 'Broadstone Mine' (to west) and Westwood Mine, which different plans place to east and northwest of Chapel Park.

Passmore, A. J., 2000, Archaeological Watching Brief on the DCC Bideford East-the-Water Industrial Link Road (Report - Watching Brief). SDV21460.

During the watching brief, two shafts, two opencast workings, an underground feature and an engine house associated with the mine, were recorded.