Name:Shaft associated with Broadstone Mine

Site of a shaft which was probably part of Broadstone Mine worked in the late 19th century.

Ecclesiastical ParishBIDEFORD

• SHAFT (XX to XXI - 1903 AD to 2009 AD (Between))

Ordnance Survey, 1903, 19NE (Cartographic). SDV6141.

'Old Shaft' marked on Ordnance Survey 6 inch (1903) map. Unclear exact position. Depression marked on OS 6 inch (1963) map at SS46282641 may be site. Possibly connected to mine complex in Cleave Wood.

Ordnance Survey, 1963, Ordnance Survey 6 inch map (Cartographic). SDV166087.

Frederick Sherrell Ltd, 1995 - 1996, A Preliminary Desk Study Report on Mineral Workings in the Vicinity of the Proposed Bideford East-the-Water Industrial Link Road, 4, Fig 2 (Report - non-specific). SDV6143.

Old workings on a coal seam to west and northwest shown on plan. Plan W 1-3.

Exeter Archaeology, 1996, Archaeological Assessment of the DCC Bideford East-the-Water Industrial Link Road, 7 (Report - Assessment). SDV18926.

Presumably part of Broadstone Mine, which is believed to have been worked from the 1880s until at least 1904.

Wessex Archaeology, 2005, Residential Development at Salterns, Bideford: Archaeological Desk-Based Assessment, 8,13,Fig 1 (Report - Assessment). SDV323482.

Possible site of Broadstone Mine.