Name:World War II Military Trenches Southeast of West Hill

Summary

Slit trenches and possible gun-pits of Second World War date are visible as earthworks on aerial photographs of the 1940s to the southeast of West Hill Road, on the eastern edge of HMS Cambridge.

Ecclesiastical ParishWEMBURY

• SHINE: Military earthworks, buildings and structural remains at HMS Cambridge, Wembury Point

• SLIT TRENCH (World War II - 1939 AD to 1945 AD (Between))

Des=horner, b.(dcc)/as above/(17/12/1993.

Aph=raf/cpe/uk/1890/3109/(10/12/1946)/smr 57/102.

Horner, B., Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV1669.

Two parallel rows of infantry trenches visible on raf 1946 ap. Zigzag form running sw-ne for c.200m. Possibly "seagull" trenches (horner).

Zig-zag or ‘seagull’ shaped slit trenches and small circular pits are visible as earthworks.

Three groups of linear zig-zag or ‘seagull’ shaped slit trenches and three possible circular small-arms gun-pits of Second World War date are visible as earthworks on aerial photographs of the 1940s to the southeast of West Hill Road. The trenches and pits are located on the eastern slopes of HMS Cambridge, close to or within the camp perimeter defined by multiple barbed wire obstructions. The trenches might have been dug as a training exercise or to provide shelter during air raids. They are not visible on later aerial photographs available to the survey and were probably quickly in-filled following the end of the war.