Name:Coastguard Lookout on South Down Common

Summary

A coastguard lookout is shown on 1963 map on South Down Common to the northwest of Beer Head. A structure is visible on aerial photographs of 1946 but no structural evidence can be seen on digital images derived from aerial photographs taken in 2012.

Ecclesiastical ParishBEER AND SEATON

• COASTGUARD STATION (XX - 1901 AD to 2000 AD (Between))

Freer, D, 04/2006, South Down Common, Beer Head, Devon (Report - Geophysical Survey). SDV359552.

A geophysical survey, using magnetometry, was conducted on three discrete areas on South Down Common, Beer Head, Devon. The purpose was to assess the archaeological potential of the location and to address concerns of erosion as part of a larger fieldwork project, this survey being part of the initial process.

Feature 8
A very strong linear pattern of high anomalies running northwest to southeast. From aerial photos (RAF, 13/4/46, 3208, 106G/UK, 1412) the position of a recently dismantled (1980s, Dr M Gillard pers comm.) coastguard station can be established which this feature appears to run directly to it suggesting a strong connection.

Ordnance Survey, 1906, 83SW (Cartographic). SDV335974.

Not shown on 1906 6 inch Ordnance Survey map.

Royal Air Force, 1946, 106G/UK/1412, 3208 (Aerial Photograph). SDV336108.

Small building visible on RAF aerial photograph of 1946.

Royal Air Force, 1946, RAF/106G/UK/1412, RAF/106G/UK/1412 3199 13-APR-1946 (Aerial Photograph). SDV352504.

The lookout is visible as a structure possibly located on an area of hardstanding.

Ordnance Survey, 1963, SY28NW (Cartographic). SDV336135.

Coastguard Lookout marked on 1963 6 inch Ordnance Survey map.

Griffith, F. M., 1986, DAP/HF, 5,6 (Aerial Photograph). SDV336110.

Channel Coast Observatory, 2001-2012, Channel Coast Observatory Aerial Photography, Channel Coastal Observatory SY2287_20120917ortho.ecw 17-SEP-2012 (Aerial Photograph). SDV351226.

No evidence of the structure is visible.

On Ordnance Survey 1963 map.
SMR.

The possible coastguard lookout has been demolished and no evidence of the structure is visible on digital images derived aerial photographs of 2012.