Name:Anti-Tank Obstacle to west of Axminster Coal Yard

Summary

Short stretch of concrete anti-tank obstacles on west bank of river Axe visible as a row of small structures on aerial photographs taken during the 1940s. Part of the Second World War Taunton Stop Line constructed in 1940. One survives and has been built into the river bank protection.

Ecclesiastical ParishAXMINSTER

• National Monuments Record: SY29NE83
  • Pastscape: 1417412

• ANTI TANK BLOCK (Constructed, World War II - 1940 AD to 1940 AD)

A row of five small structures is visible.

Newbery, J. D., 1996, Anti-Tank Obstacle on Riverbank (Worksheet). SDV356779.

Anti-tank obstacles not there anymore. Either demolished or undermined by river, washed in a subsequently incorporated in river bank protection.

Historic England, 2015-2016, NRHE to HER prototype, 485437 (Website). SDV359652.

Summary description
Site of a Second World War tank trap located on First Marls riverbank, Hunthay Farm, Axminster. The tank trap was constructed in 1940-41 and conprised a concrete block. A field visit in 1996 found the block had been washed into River Axe as a result of river bank erosion, and subsequently incorporated into river bank protection.
Full description
Anti-tank block, washed into river as a result of river bank erosion, and subsequently incorporated into river bank protection.On First Marls riverbank, Hunthay Farm, Axminster. (1)